Header Graphic
Apps for iPad

FAA Glossaries

Touring Machine Company

Question: Following the glide slope in Class E

When descending on an ILS you can descend to 100′ above the TDZE if you have the approach lighting system in sight. Cody Johnson wrote an article explaining how one pilot mis-interpreted what the rules allowed him to do, descended below 100′ when there were obstructions in the way and crashed into a hill.

Section 91.129(e)(3), Operations in Class D Airspace, is also extremely applicable in this accident. It says, ‘An airplane approaching to land on a runway served by a visual approach slope indicator shall maintain an altitude at or above the glide slope until a lower altitude is necessary for safe landing.’

Class C and B incorporate Section 91.129(e)(3) by reference, so the rule applies in that airspace as well. It doesn’t specifically apply to operations at airports in Class E airspace.

My question is are there any ILS approaches in Class E airspace? Is there a a rule that prohibits them, or conversely, only allows them when there is a tower?

The question was answered on Aviation.StackExchange. There is at least one, Visalia. So why don’t you have to follow the glide slope at airports in Class E?

Leave a Reply


The content on this web site is provided for your information only and does not purport to provide or imply legal advice.
Should opinions, explanations, or discussions conflict with current FARs, other rules, regulations, or laws, then appropriate provisions of those rules, regulations, or laws prevail.
Navigation charts are provided for illustrative purposes only and are Not for Navigation.
TouringMachine.com is not responsible or liable for any errors, omissions, or incorrect information contained within this site.
Use at your own risk.
Copyright © 2002-2021 Touring Machine Company. All Rights Reserved.